KapMan Life Science Academy आपकी सफलता हमारी परम्परा ! CSIR-NET-JRF-Life Science Coaching in Delhi

DOWNLOAD » MCQs LIFE SCIENCE/BIOTECH

Online Test Series for CSIR NET Starts from SEP 2018.. Register Now....! !

MCQs for Life sciences and Biotechnology-Best for GATE and CSIR NET JRF

CSIR NET JRF MCQs, GATE Life Science MCQs, GATE Biotech MCQs, IIT-JAM Biological Science Free Download

CSIR NET Exam preparation not only need the Study but also need practice which includes MCQs especially of Part C. If you are preparing for GATE/CSIR NET/DBT etc exam then try to practice these MCQs of Life Science and Biotechnology. These MCQs will be updated every weekend and old MCQs will be removed. Every week a New topic will be covered which are teaching in our Regular Batch for CSIR NET and GATE Coaching.

Practice these MCQs and Good Luck from Kapman Academy....!

MCQs for CSIR NET JRF Life science and GATE Life Science Test 3

MCQ 1: Resistance to Penicillin and other beta- lactamase is due to

A. Modification of target PBPs

B. Impaired penetration of drug to target PBPs

C. Presence of an efflux pump

D. Inactivation of antibiotics by beta- lactamase

E. All of the above

Answer: E all of the above..!

MCQ 2: Rifampicin

A. Inhibits hepatic microsomal enzymes

B. Inhibits DNA synthesis

C. Is bactericidal for mycobacteria

D. Is not appreciably protein bound

E. Is predominantly excreted unchanged in the urine

Answer: C Rifampicin is bactericidal because it inhibits RNA polymerase of Bacteria

MCQ 3: A gap gene mutation might cause which of the following defects in the embryonic body plan?

A. Every other segment would be missing, resulting in T1, T3, A2, A4, etc. but no T2, A1, A3, and so on.

B. Segments A2 through A6 would be missing, but the rest of the pattern is essentially normal.

C. No segmentation would be evident.

D. Patterning within each segment would be abnormal, causing for example denticle belts to form across the entire segment.

Answer: B

MCQ 4: Which of the following characteristic differentiate Eubacteria from Archaebacteria?

A. Circular nature of chromosome.

B. Absence of nuclear membrane.

C. Presence of 70S ribosomes.

D. Presence of murein in cell wall.

Answer: D

MCQ 5: H+ ionophore have important role as uncouplers in the electron transport chain. 2,4-dinitrophenol acts as a uncoupling agent. What is the mechanism by which these uncouplers function?

A. It dissipates the proton gradient established across the inner mitochondrial membrane by moving the protons towards matrix

B. These uncouplers disturb the electrochemical proton gradient without blocking their uptake of oxygen.

C. There is reduced affinity  for ATP as compared to ADP. 

D.  None of the above

Answer: B

BOOK YOUR SEAT NOW....! CALL US AT OUR HELPLINE NUMBER 92053-37935 FOR CSIR NET COACHING 

WANT TO CRACK CSIR NET / IIT-JAM/ MSc ENTRANCE EXAM AT HOME WITHOUT COACHING..?

ORDER CSIR NET STUDY MATERIAL, GATE BIOTECH STUDY MATERIAL & 

IIT-JAM BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE STUDY MATERIAL STARTING FROM 2999/- 

 
INDIA'S ONLY CSIR NET COACHING INSTITUTE WHICH GIVE 70% RESULT
Online Shopping for Study material for CSIR NET JRF
 
Order Online for IIT JAM Study material
Order Online for IIT JAM Study material
 
Order Online for GATE Study Matrial
Order Online for GATE Study Matrial

MCQs for CSIR NET GATE LIfe science and Biotech Test 2

1. When goslings follow the first moving object they see after hatching, this learned behavior is called _________.

A. operant conditioning

B. fixed action patterns

C. territoriality

D. imprinting

Answer: D Imprinting

2. Which type of bonding is NOT responsible for the secondary structure of proteins? a) Disulphide bridges between cysteine residues. b) Hydrogen bonding between the C="O" and N-H groups of peptide bonds. c) Peptide bonds between amino acids. d) Salt bridges between charged side chains of amino acids.

A. a only

B. b and c

C. a, c and d

D. a, b and c

Answer: C, b is responsible for secondary structure of proteins

3. Which amino acids are majorly found in the lipid water interface a) .tyrosine b.) Threonine c.) Tryptophan d.) any aliphatic amino acid

A. a and b

B. b only.

C. c and d

D. b and c

Answer: A, tyrosine and tryptophan is right answer.

4. Which of the following is true about cell wall of gram-positive bacteria?

A. It is thicker than that associated with gram-negative bacteria

B. It contains teichoic acids

C. It consists of multiple layers

D. All of these

Answer: D all are true

5. Light is required for the light dependent reactions because

A it splits the water molecule

B it is the source for electrons

C it energizes electrons in the reaction center

D it splits ATP molecules which generates the energy necessary to power the light independent reactions

Answer: C

JOIN OUR ONLINE MOCK TEST SERIES FOR CSIR NET JRF LIFE SCIENCE AND GATE BT AND XL CLICK HERE

NOTE:--> Get 2000 off on CSIR NET JRF Online Coaching and GATE Coaching Click on image below to get register...! No Registration Fee

csir net jrf coaching in delhi
ONLINE CSIR NET COACHING ONLY AT 25000/-

MCQs for CSIR NET Life Science Test 1

MCQ 1: Which of the following statements about fatty acids is correct?

A. Fatty acids are used as fuel molecules by all cells.

B. Fatty acids are oxidised to acetyl-CoA.

C. Fatty acids are hydrolysed to acetyl-CoA.

D. Fatty acids are converted to glucose in the liver.

Answer: B, Oxidised to Acetyl CoA not hydrolyzed.


MCQ 2 : Which of the following is true of the lac operon in E. coli?

A. The operon is only switched on in the absence of lactose in the growth medium.

B. The lac operon messenger RNA is a polycistronic mRNA (it carries information for synthesis of several proteins).

C. The enzyme β-galactosidase is only produced in large quantities when thelac repressor is bound to the operator.

D. The promoter is the binding site for the lac repressor

Answer: B, Pro have polycistronic mRNA i.e. multiple continuous genes on a single mRNA.


MCQ 3: Which of the following statement concerning glucose metabolism is NOT CORRECT?

A. Conversion of glucose to pyruvate occurs in cytoplasm

B. Glu enters in intestinal cells by a mechanism in which Na+ and Glu are co-transported

C. Pyruvate kinase catalyzes a reversible reaction

D. Insulin binds to IRS and cause the GLUT transporter to recruit on plasma membrane

Answer: C , PK catalyzes the irreversible reaction in glycolysis pathway.

.

MCQ 4: What should be the sound frequency ranges used for acoustic communication between two herds of elephants living far apart in isolated forests, domestic dogs in neighbouring streets, and insect feeding bats catching prey above the tree canopy?

A. High frequency, low frequency and ultrasonic, respectively

B. High frequency, human hearing range and ultrasonic, respectively

C. Low frequency, human hearing range and ultrasonic, respectively

D. Ultrasonic, high frequency and high frequency, respectively

Answer: C, Elephant can hear low frequency sound called infrasonic sounds

.

MCQ 5: Primary succession refers to the sequence of changes in plant communities at a newly formed habitat. Species establishing first at the newly formed habitat (pioneer species) show characteristics that are different from those in species that establish later in the community. Which of the following represents the predicted characteristics of pioneer species?

A. Large dispersal distance, high fecundity, low competitive ability, short lifespan

B.Short dispersal distance, high fecundity, high competitive ability, short lifespan

C. Large dispersal distance, high fecundity, high competitive ability, long lifespan

D. Short dispersal distance, low fecundity, high competitive ability, long lifespan

Answer: A, pioneer species are mainly r-strategic species


For Full fledged MCQs please join our Online mock test series for CSIR NET JRF CLICK HERE

csir net jrf june 2018 coaching
CSIR NET JRF JUNE 2018 COACHING

Download free life science mcq with answers pdf by clicking the link below

Order online csir net study material for life science only at 2999/- click here to know..!

carpet cleaning in broward
carpet cleaning in broward